Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Installing a new light fixture

Hi,

I just changed a pendant light in a room, with a new chandelier style light.

I didn't bother checking the wire setup to start with as I assumed it would be the same as usual, with earth going to earth, 3 live connected together, 2 neutral connected to the light fixture neutral and 1 live switch cable to the live cable in the light fixture.

The light would swith on and off, but surrounding it are spot lights and these remained on constantly.

I have no idea why they are not turning off along with the pendant light.

Any help would be much appreciated!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Because you have connected the switch wire of the spots to the permanent feed

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

One of the three lives connected together needs to be put in the same connection as the switch live . Sounds like you should only have two lives connected together . Hope this helps

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

hi
one of the 3 lives is a switch live,turn electrics off at consumer unit.put one of the lives to switch live till lights come on with pendant.try one live at a time till correct

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

Sounds like you have mistaken the live to those fittings as a perm live, you would be best to get an electrician in to check it over.

Regards
Kelvin Partridge
Iconnect Electrical Solutions

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

Not really that easy to diagnose the problem remotely, but probably a mix up in the switchline to the spots. Would suggest a quick continuity test with a test meter to confirm the incoming live feed and loop feed cable and then the switched feed to spotlights.

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories