Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Doorstep tiles now falling off,needing ideas to replace them

large doorstep, ceramic tiles now coming off.Would like to replace with something different but think slabs would be oo thick.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

hi you can use a porceline tile which is thinner but very tough you can get these in anti slip and make the area look nice and welcoming good luck malc

2011-03-03T08:10:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

You can get thin slabs, or stone tiles.
I would have thought ceramic tiles would be slippy when wet.
If they are stuck down with proper adhesive they shouldnt keep falling of.
Good preparation is the key.

2011-03-02T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Tiles coming loose Possibly due to no damp proofing beneath them. Suggest removing all loose tiles and any construction beneath them and rebuilding with a suitable damp proof course and membrane, then re-install your existing tiles once cleaned up and applying UPVA building adhesive to the underside of the tile, and the surface to be tiled and when tacky apply your tile adhesive as normal.

2011-03-03T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

i think you might find they are quarry tiles not ceramic. and usally laid in cement. anyway if you want something different how about slate mines about 1"thick and look lovely. roy

2011-03-03T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

there are many types of tile, all different thicknesses but the aim is to prepare the subsrate properly (the surface to which you fix them to)its a good idea to prime the fixing surface first with a recomended primer sealer. you might want to go for a non slip exterior tile some have dimples to aid this, hope this is of help to you

2011-03-03T23:45:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Quarry tiles

2011-03-03T23:45:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories