Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Advice on electrical work

hi
i took electric from my fuse box using 16 amp mcb 2.5 cable go dawn to loundry shed i build on my decking,i instailed mini consumer unit has got rcd
it hasgot 2x 16 amp mcb inside i instailed 2x metal socket inside the shed and earted ,i connected each 16 amp mcb to each socket and i plug in washing machine one , tumble driyer on the other one did i do right ?
thank you

kind regard

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Cable that is going to the shed may need RCD protection , needs to be armoured cable if exposed to sunlight or run directly outside and also needs to be notified to building control . Hope this helps

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

hi
if you run cable outdoors it needs to be armoured,A 16 amp mcb will give total wattage of 3680 watts,this may not be enough to run 2 appliances without tripping mcb.also all new circuits from consumer are notifiable work to building control .

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

Hopefully you applied to your local authority and paid the appropriate fees for consent to carry out this DIY electrical (as required by part P of the building regulations) before you started? Otherwise you could well be in for a £5000 fine as all domestic electrical works has to be tested, signed off and registered with building control.

Provided that you used Steel Wire Armoured cable and buried at the correct depth in the garden, its possible that the work maybe compliant? The LABC inspector will check this when/if they visit to sign off the works.

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories