Plastering Question

Artex ceilings and walls - skim over or remove and re plaster ?

Hello.

I have the dreaded Artex ceilings and walls in parts of the house.

It looks dated and quite frankly awful.

My question is , can this be skimmed over or is it best to remove, reboard and freshly plastered

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there, First you will need to scarp[e back the artex to create a key. They on ceilings they will need to be re screwed back to the joists to deal with the added weight. If this is not doen then you can get popouts fromn the tacks "popping " as the weight can sometimes pull down the plasterboard creating bullets holes. Then PVA the ceiling at a 1 to 3 solution to water. Tape any cracks with scrim tape then skim x 2 coats the ceilings. Personally JP Plpasterers put fibres in in all our 1st coat plaster this will kinimise future chance of cracking.

Answered 9th May 2017

plast1891

Member since 1 Feb 2011

Yes you could PVA and skim the ceiling ,also it is possible to remove the ceiling, but I would not advise this as it is very messy and they could be asbestos in the artex. I always find where possible it is best to overboard the ceiling and skim .

Answered 2nd Sep 2015

Alcove Plastering

Member since 22 Apr 2014