Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Installing electrical sockets

In the north west what would be a reasonable price, or average of getting someone in to install two new double sockets, replace a single with a double and install a TV aerial socket? Last query I could see was from 2009 so I assume averages now differ!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

two ways of pricing on this sort of job.
1. £40 first hour and £20 per hour thereafter labour plus parts.
2. Price per socket and appliance would vary for example £55 for a chased in socket, £45 for a chased in light switch. Surface mount would be cheaper .

2015-12-02T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2015

hi
electricians rates vary from north to south,i would say £70 per double socket chased in ,£30 single to double socket,tv point £70, including parts.rcd protection extra if old fuse board.

2015-08-30T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories