Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Cooker's socket light is still on when switch it iff

Old cookers socket light won't Go on when it switches on. So got a new socket. It have light on when switch socket on, also light is still on when switch socket off, why?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

The Neon light should be connected to the load cable going to the cooker.You have got the Load side and the Supply side mixed up and the neon is connected to the supply cable which is permanantly live and is causing the neon to stay lit regardless of the switch position.

Hope this helps

Brendan Mines

2015-08-24T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 24th Aug 2015

Its not been wired correctly.

2015-08-24T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 24th Aug 2015

Its been wired wrong ... The load and feed have been wired the wrong way round

2018-08-14T17:25:02+01:00

Answered 14th Aug 2018

wired up the wrong way round.

2015-08-25T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories