Painting & Decorating Question

How do i paint over mould and mildew

The window side wall in the bedroom has small dark marks all over and is bleeding through the paint work. I suspect it is mildew, my first action was to scrape a patch of the paint to see underneath, this showed the pinkish powdery plaster, no black marks. I washed the walls with household bleach which turned some of the marks into white spots. Then I washed with anti-mould killer, but this has not removed the little black marks. My last attempt has been sanding, but the marks are still there. My question is, are these just left over stains not mould? And should I use an undercoat of stain blocker or damp seal?
I would just like to add that the guttering ouside is in good condition and there is no musty smell in the room. In B&Q I was advised to use anti-mould paint but this only comes in white and is a topcoat. I need something I can use under colour.

2 Answers

Best Answer

From your description, it sounds as if it is mould, especially as it's on an outside wall, your attempt to remedy is spot on, mould killer won't eliminate the dark spots completely, but will do what it says on the tin, and kill the spores preventing it coming back, as long as there are no underlying problems with damp etc, if so, you will obviously need to address that first. I would definitely paint with a stain block, such as Zinnser, there are a few different types so take advice from your supplier, then you should be able to paint as normal.

Answered 24th Aug 2015

Trend Decorating and Maintenance

Member since 24 Aug 2015

A company called kingfisher manufacture an anti fungal additive for adding to emulsion paint and can be located and ordered on line.

Answered 24th Aug 2015

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010