Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Plumbing and electricals validation

Wanted to validate if the quote is along the right lines by a plumber / electrician

Labour – 3 bed room semi-detached - £3,300
Replace all sockets, switches and lights.
Run two new double sockets in master bedroom and two sockets in second bedroom.
Move the socket higher to the wall in the hall.
Install new socket in the conservatory.
Install new socket for the fridge and dishwasher.
Replace two cabinet strip lights.
Replace extractor fan in the cloakroom.
Install two way gang switch in the study and run the cable.
Find and cancel the cable for the lights upstairs and install new one.
Replace the switch box in the hall.
Install seven spotlights in the kitchen.
Install two smoke alarms.
Install a wireless programmable thermostat.
Run and Install the TV coaxial cable in the conservatory and install a box in the lounge.
Assemble and Install the cabinet in the bathroom.
Replace and reroute waste pipe for bathroom toilet.
Replace the kitchen tap and modify the pipes.
Install the dishwasher and water valve. Modify pipes in the stopcock area.
Remove and install new garden tap.
Modify the waste and connect the tumble dryer.
Remove and install new wash basin with unit in the toilet.
Power flush the heating system including chemicals.

Materials - £400
Two cabinet strip lights,
twin and earth cable 1.5mm and 2.5mm,
socket and switch boxes,
coaxial cable and connections,
two extractor fans,
four led bulbs,
pendant ceiling lights,
two Honeywell TRV valves,
garden tap,
copper pipe and connections,
waste pipe and connections,
isolation valves,
waste trap,
dishwasher hose,
towel rail element, elbow and valves.

Total £ 3,700

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

£3300 is the average cost of a complete rewire of a 3 bed semi detached house, although its unclear if the job is a complete rewire or just a partial rewire? Probably advisable to get three quotes so you can do a proper comparison between them.

2015-08-21T12:30:02+01:00

Answered 21st Aug 2015

it does also depend on what quality switch gear they are using also it does not look like a spec for a rewire. The list seems to be a price for general remedial work. sounds a bit pricey to me... get a few quotes

2015-09-01T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories