Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

How long to complete central heating installation

Do I have to move out when having central heating installed?
How long will it take to fit in a mid terrace 3 bed house?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

You should not have to move out when having your central heating installed.
It should be minimum disruption and the pipes run from room to room so each room/area will be completed before the next starts. It should take 2-3 days maximum with Boiler/pipes and radiators.

2015-08-20T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2015

This time frame of 2-3 days is a very optimistic one by A Fielding Gas.

As neither of us know the layout of your home I would allow 4 - 5 days for one man. We hope for the best but need also to plan for worse scenario!

2015-08-21T09:00:01+01:00

Answered 21st Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories