Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Full house rewire

Will an electrician check a rewire and connect consumer unit up

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Provided you apply to your local authority and pay for Part P building regulation consent to carry out DIY electrical work then it maybe possible, but technically a registered electrician that is willing to sign of your work is breaking the law, leaving you open to a potential £5000 fine. As your going to pay around £300 for the application, the LABC inspector would visit and check your work complies with BS7671:2008.

2015-08-18T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2015

Depending on what stage the job is at Stroma do third party sign offs so we are allowed to sign off other people's work but there conditions. If the rewire is completed then you would have to go to LABC to get it signed off at a cost. But if you go down that route I believe you should have let them know the work was commencing.

Thanks
Kelvin Partridge
Iconnect Electrical Solutions

2015-08-21T12:30:02+01:00

Answered 21st Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories