Conservatories Question

Using pylons for conservatory base

We are having a conservatory built and the company we are using have said that because the entrance to the site where the conservatory is being built is not accessible to a digger, they have suggested using pylons for the base of the conservatory. Has anyone any idea if this is a good idea or not?

8 Answers

Best Answer

SERIOUSLY

In addition to above, ask the builder why he cannot manually dig the site or just get a small digger and or portable surface breakers.

Piling ain't usually required unless one is digging on hill/slope or building in the marshland or a desert. Did you know that Dubai's skyscrapers are built using these foundations/piling as it stops it sinking etc.

Hope this helps. If you want more info just email us as we like to make sure no MY BUILDER user is getting as they say taken for a ride as piling is not cheap and has to be done 100% right and ideally guaranteed as your entire structure sits on this base.

Kind regards

UK Management Builders LTD

Peace of mind builders

Answered 18th Feb 2011

UK Management Builders Ltd

Member since 3 Dec 2010

No feedback

I agree with brick2houseconstruction. I always dig my conservatory base footings by hand as it makes them more accurate and always solves the accessibility issue. We dig our footings and lay the concrete in the same day, it really isnt that hard!

Rick

Answered 17th Feb 2011

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009

Why can't they dig it out manualy? and you can hire diggers which will fit through a door opening.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

brick2houseconstruction

Member since 20 May 2010

As above machines are available that travel within a door opening. Having the foundations piled will also mean you will have to use a ground beam which consequently need digging out anyway. Any reasonable builder will allow for digging by hand or machine. Access is a common occurence so should not be an issue. The use of beams and piling will create massive unnecessary cost.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Gem Building Services

Member since 5 Oct 2007

If the ground is not suitable, and they have to dig over a metre , or there are trees growing near the foundations , then piles and ring beam would probably be the easiest way .
But if they cannot get a small digger into the site they might have trouble getting a piling rig into the site .

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Ginway Construction Ltd

Member since 26 Sep 2010

We at Fix-a-frame use a steel base which can be built in 1 day with no mess to your garden.
whith this type of base we can build a con in 5-6 working days

Answered 5th May 2011

Fix-A-Frame

Member since 3 Dec 2008

No feedback

Another way is using a raft foundation, using this method it tends to work out cheaper and you do not have to dig 1m trenches and mass fill with concrete.

Builder4u...do-it-all.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Builder4u - do it all

Member since 20 May 2008

No feedback

all answers above are good,did see a new base system on the net where piles where done with a hand held machine and steel base was fixed on top off it and fixed to house wall looked quick.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009