Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How much would testing electricals cost?

Hi,

Survey says:
The meter and consumer unit can be found in the garage. The consumer unit contains RCDs (residual current devices) and MCBs (Miniature Circuit Breakers) to protect users should there be a defect with the installation. Where visible, the installation has been wired in plastic covered cable. We do not know if there is a current test certificate for the electrical installation. The electrical installation appears satisfactory with no obvious visual defects but much is hidden from view. As such systems require specialist knowledge, we cannot comment on its serviceability or safety.
You should ask an appropriate person to investigate and test the electrical installation and report before exchange of contracts.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Depending on the size of house, an Electrical Installation Condition Report (E.I.C.R) should cost somewhere in the region of £150-£250. This will give a very good idea of the condition of the electrics and if any work needs to be done

2015-08-13T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 13th Aug 2015

Approx £100. Would take about 2 - 3 hours to do properly.

2015-08-13T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 13th Aug 2015

Pay peanuts get monkeys.

If you paid £100 and it took a couple of hours, the report you'd receive in all likelyhood wouldn't be worth the paper it was written on.

The first answer provided by Mines Electrical Services with a ballpark figure of £150-£250 exclusive of VAT is a good estimate.

A full and proper periodic inspection and test along with the issuing of a detailed Electrical Installation Condition Report will take half a day to complete at the very least even for a smallish house or flat.

Don't be fooled by anyone offering to be able to do it for less money in less time.

2015-08-16T19:35:03+01:00

Answered 16th Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories