Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

Planning permission

I got planning for an extension over 5yrs ago. Should I apply again?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

Yes, you will need to re-apply, but only if you intend to build your extension in the next 3 years, otherwise, it will expire again.

2015-08-23T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2015

Your application will now have expired. The current valid period for an approved application is 3 years unless the works has commenced.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Andy

2015-08-23T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories