Ask a tradesman

Electrical

New consumer box

I just want to ask how much roughly it will cost to change a new RCD consumer box. for a 2 bedroom flat, and to add one socket for electric oven.

Thanks

7 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi,
This can change dramatically depending on the state of your wiring. If you have an electrical installation condition report (EICR) done on your property first the electrical contractor will be able to give you a fixed price quotation. for a straight forward swap and installation of a new socket should be no more than £400 I would imagine. An EICR costs around £120

Tim
TJW ELECTRICAL SERVICES

2015-08-09T18:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2015

I offer the following two step approach and find that it saves the customer time, and money.

Step1:
PRE ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION CONDITIONAL REPORT. £120 (FREE if consumer unit can be fitted)
(To verify that once the new consumer unit is switched on it wont keep on tripping out, owing to previously undetected faults still on the existing circuits )

If faults found in the report are satisfactorily addressed then its safe to go to step 2

Step 2:
10 WAY 17th Edition BG Split way: (Cost difference between the 10 way and a smaller one we find is negligible, it also offers room for more circuits to be added at a later date.
I also upgrade the supply tails if needed FREE of charge.
I also provide an FREE NIC EIC Electrical Installation Certificate. Great for Estate / Letting agents and Insurance Companies.
Total for supplying and fitting consumer unit. £300
I hope this helps a bit.

Cooker Skt depends on a number of factors.

2015-08-09T18:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2015

Approx £295

2015-08-09T18:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2015

Full Electrical Test which will take roughly 3-4hours if done correctly £150-£200

New consumer unit £250 including materials

sockets £70-£150

2015-08-09T18:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2015

The price you will be quoted has many variants, all linked to safety of your system, the most important thing is that you feel that there is a need for change of unit!
It is vital that you use a registered electrician, check the Competent Persons Register - Electrical. All companies or individuals who are registered will appear on this website. This will ensure the electricians work, insurance and level of education/knowledge has been inspected annually and meets government standards. Hope this helps make a decision!

2015-08-09T18:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2015

Impossible to give you a very rough idea. You would need a visit from a spark or two to have a look and look at your requirements. Everyone is different. Why not post the job on here?

2015-08-09T18:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2015

£175

2015-08-09T18:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories