Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Should megaflow/unvented cylinder hot water setting be on constant or on timer?

Which would work better in terms of saving energy? I have heard with megaflow system it should remain on constant but wanted to check if this would be the most efficient and economical or best to just have it on timer morning and evening?

There are 5 people at the house with 3 showers

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

There is no straight forward answer to this. It depends on the hot water useage. The best way to check is to use your electricity meter. Take a reading and run the system for a week on all the time. Take a reading at the end of the week and then for the following week, run it the other way for a week.Take another reading at the end of that week and you should then have a good indicator as to costs.

2015-08-03T16:00:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2015

Personally I will leave it on permanently.
It will stop when the temperature reached the set temperature at the cylinder thermostat.
The hot water inside should stay hot for a long time, without the need for the boiler (or immersion heater) to fire up.
The risk to put the cylinder on timer, would be the lack of hot water, when three or more people take shower one after another.
Tiziano

2015-08-04T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories