Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Wot is the mixture for sizing a wall

It is a newley skimmed wall and how long do i leave it to dry

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Sizing is the process used to prepare new plaster prior to hanging paper.
The mixture quantities as with everything depends on the product used.
When normal paste is mixed it thick and gloopy.
Size solution needs to be a thin sloppy mixture.
Think of the consistency of tomato soup and your there
hope that helps.

2016-04-13T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2016

Fresh plaster needs at least a week to dry before sealing and the mixture is one part paint and three parts water, the wall will suck the water in straight away which then leaves the wall sealed with a thin coat of paint. Hope this helps and the longer drying time the better.

2015-08-03T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories