Ask a tradesman

Windows

Has anyone used linear upvc windows? apparently they are british made. i need to decide what make of window to choose and would like a good quality one. is it as good as the german products?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hello.
There are many sub-standard window profiles on the market. Linear along with a few others that i had better not mention, are such.

For quality, security, thermal loss ratings and aesthetical purposes, Kommerling, is the far superior window profile.

You will find that i can supply & fit for a very compettitive price.

Check past references for confirmation

2013-02-11T21:50:02+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Hi

Linear is ok and quite a modern product however a lot depends on the quality of the fabricator. The Linear near me in Cardiff i wouldnt touch but a friend uses Linear in Swansea and he is very fussy and happy with the product. Personally i have Veka FS 70mm in my own home and its the best quality and the best looking profile on the market!

2011-09-14T10:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Sep 2011

Linear is good in ratings but poor in looks and has a cheap feel to it.

2011-09-29T08:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2011

personally i wouldnt go near it.
i have fitted them for other companies and just dont like the cheap plastic gearing and keeps.
veka is a very good profile but i prefer to use rehau.
also kommerling is now lead free and can get an a rating very easy.
steve

2011-09-18T12:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

Linear is too expensive for the quality of the window, as someone else answered a lot does depend on the fabricator, but I have supplied various different profiles and I tend to keep to rehau and deceninck, both good looking profiles and good quality

2012-06-27T14:00:01+01:00

Answered 27th Jun 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories