Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Light not working

I have installed a new switch and out let, when turned on there is power to the out let and off when turn off.

I have wired in a light and power is flowing through, but the light will not come on? I have tried two different lights and both do the same, I have tested the light and they work ok but not in this new installation.

Can any one explain the problem?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Typical DIY error! Taking a live feed from an existing light switch will never work as there is no Neutral conductor at the switch. You need to avoid putting yourself at risk and hire a part P registered electrician to do the job properly.

2015-08-04T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2015

sounds like you are missing a neutral cable, regards Terry.

2015-08-03T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2015

Sounds like a missing neutral a common mistake as there is 230v coming in but no neutral to continue the flow of electricity.
Hope this is the case

2015-08-03T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories