Ask a tradesman

Garages & Sheds

Corrugated asbestos garage roof

We have two garages at the back of our building. These are part of a block of about 8 garages. All the garages have roof sheets of corrugated asbestos cement. One of the garage roofs is cracked.

Questions:
Is there a way of safely and coat effectively repairing a crack on an corrugated asbestos roof sheet?
Or would you suggest simply replacing it? I assume if we replace one we should replace both garage roofs?
How much should I budget for it? I appreciate that this maybe a question for the jobs forum but want to get a rough estimate

Thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best Answer

There isn't any repair that will last a decent time, we just replaced an asbestos garage roof with a GRP system, 18mm OSB etc 5.5 x 3.1 at around £1600 to give you an idea. Bearing in mind this is scotland.

Good luck

2015-07-27T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 27th Jul 2015

TRY TO FIND SOMEONE WHO KNOWS ABOUT NURALITE ROOFING MATERIAL WHICH CAN BE SHAPED TO THE CORRUGATED ROOF AND WILL LAST FOR YEARS.CHEAPER THEN A NEW ROOF DAVE WARD

2015-07-31T08:55:02+01:00

Answered 31st Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories