Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Extreme mold problem... :-/

I currently have alot of mold in my property,which is speading very fast.The mold id only upstairs,which i find strange.Its it very bad in the bathroom and the walk in cupboard in the bedroom.There are stains coming from the ceiling and the plaster has blown under the wallpaper.Im unsure what can be the cause of this,possible damp problem???? I have been here 6 years now and this problem has only occured the past 4-5 months.Any help and advice would be much appreciated and for quotes on what exactly the problem is and how much it will be to fix it.
Thanks

* Added 2nd March, 2011 :
I would like to add that the mold is also spreading up the stairs and even on the handrail.I have scrubbed it all off with mold remover and then paint with mold blocker,but still its coming back.I have tried everything,kept the heating on constant,opened windows during the day,but nothing is helping.In the photos is the picture of the leak from the ceiling.

Hi Russell thanks for your reply.The double glazing has been in for some time at a guess.It was in when i moved here 6 years .I have to admit,maintence people have told me that they are very poorly fitted.I would also like to add that the upstairs of our property is freezing cold.Even if the heating is on all day!The raditors are all working and become very hot.Its all very strange :-/

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, im mike from wallplas plasterers. Maybe the morter from the brickwork has come away in places and with the weather, this may have gone through, creating the damp to the walls. Another possibility is that the rain is coming through somewhere up top, maybe traveling down the cavity of the brickwork.
Hope this helps
Mike

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

wallplas

Member since 10 Apr 2008

Hi, There are several possible awnsers to look at.

1. Ventallation.
2. Water penatration.
3. recent alterations to the property just before mould started.
4. cold bridging. Areas such as back of a wardrobe against an outside wall can have this. were 1 material (cold such as a solid wall ) meets another material (warm timber furniture) were they meet damp can start. Thermal blocks built into an existing external stone or brick wall without a dpc barrier will also cause this.
5. Rising damp or alteration to the water table caused by works to other properties nearby.
Regards
Paul. Apple construction.

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

PB Design & Build

Member since 9 Feb 2009

Hi, Russell here from CPR Renovations, was wondering if you, or the previous occupier had double glazing recently fitted?

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

CPR Renovations

Member since 14 Nov 2010

Are you drying a lot of clothes inside the house? It has been known that releasing moisture from damp clothes can cause mould formations in dwellings. Alternatively, this could be due to an un-vented tumbledryer or similar appliance (where moisture is released into the room).

Answered 7th Mar 2011

Ginway Construction Ltd

Member since 26 Sep 2010

Hi when you say mould is it black and looks fern speading or black spots as people say mould its damp but there is a possiblity that you have dry rot which is more of a house killer if untreated.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

24/7 homecare

Member since 2 Jan 2011