Kitchen Fitting Question

Can i fit a kitchen myself? what order should i fit?

Hello
We're thinking about getting a new kitchen and fitting it ourselves. We're trying to keep costs as low as possible as we may very well move within 6 months - 1 year.
I'd really like advice about my husband and I fitting it ourselves as I want to make sure we know what we're getting ourselves into before starting.
I've been trying to figure out the best order to do things, could anyone advise? Here's my thoughts...

1. Rip out old kitchen
2. Remove old wall and floor tiles
3. Make good floor and walls so smooth and flat surfaces (some of the walls the tiles need to come off are stud walls so may need reboarding/replastering)
4. Fit new kitchen units
5. Fit built in extractor fan (electrics)
6. Fit built in dishwasher (plumbing)
7. Fit worktops, sink and tap (plumbing)
8. Fit hob and oven (gas and electrics)
9. Fit upstand/splashback/tiles
10. Fit new laminate/vinyl flooring
11. Paint walls

Any advice would be much appreciated!

Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

first thing is to get a gas safe fitter on the job to remove any gas appliances and alter any gas pipes if position of appliances have changed, Book him or her for future reinstatement of appliances. Remove all floor and wall units tiles flooring cover etc. Call a qualified electrician in to discuss positions of sockets spurs etc and feeds to washing machine dishwasher fan extractor and or cooker and then he can run cables and fix sockets etc Then you can fit them as you desire but work from one way only with floor and wall units Make certain you keep the height of the floor units high enough for washing machine etc to go under don't forget you may tile the floors. The work top may be a problem if you have rounded fronts when you turn a corner or you get a joining strip shaped to the work top. and if you get stuck go to my builder for assistance Good Luck dave

Answered 23rd Jul 2015

DB Ward & Co

Member since 2 Jun 2015

Do the job on the cheap it will bite you back, it takes more than 1 trade to install a kitchen properly, use the skills we trained for and have the work carried out properly and safely, I have been to so many rubbish DIY kitchens and they are a nightmare to work in after the so called DIYer has finished.

Get the job done properly, its worth it in the end and its not so expensive.

Answered 30th Jul 2015

SCG Services

Member since 28 Nov 2014