Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Weird sockets next to plug sockets!

Hi, I'm hoping someone can help. I've just bought a 1960s dormer bungalow and in the lounge there are some weird sockets that I haven't a clue what they are! They are narrow and appear to be 4 pronged. A couple also have something plugged into them like some sort of adapter? I have checked everywhere and the nearest thing I could find was a 5a lighting socket, but it doesn't match any thing I can find! Any help would be appreciated. The 3 sockets are all located next to a normal plug socket.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

These are specific sockets used for table lamps. Is there a light switch in the room which you don't know what is for? Chances are that switch will turn on these sockets which will turn on the table lamps.

2015-07-23T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2015

Hi there,

Looks to me like a Ashley/Klik 6Amp 3pin plug-in lighting point, these are normally found in commercial applications.

Regards,

Chris, Simonside Building Services

2015-07-22T14:40:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jul 2015

These are Klix plug in lighting sockets. normally used above false ceilings in commercial premises for lighting;

http://bit.ly/1JgE0IW

Standard 3 pin 5amp lighting sockets would have been a better choice! Guess whoever fitted them had a load they wanted to use up.

2015-07-23T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories