Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electric shower

An electric shower is rated at 8.4 KW. what is the current that it draws frmo the supply?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Easy, its 8400 watts divided by 230v (supply voltage) = 36.52 amps

2015-07-23T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2015

36.52A but that is not all you need to work out to safely fit an electric shower. Cable size chosen for load, installation method, voltage drop also needs to be worked out. Testing using calibrated metering equipment also should be done and if any work is done on the circuit a minor works certificate (existing circuit) or electrical installation certificate (new circuit).
Most electricians would be using 10mm T&E on 40A breaker RCD/RCBO protected.

2015-07-23T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2015

Hello
240 volts supply an 8.4kw shower will draw something in the region of 35amps
this would need a dedicated supply for the shower with it's own circuit breaker. You will need to get an electrician to do this work.

2015-07-23T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2015

36.53 A but you need to take in consideration other factors like the type of current, is it direct, single phase or three -phase

Hope this helps

2015-07-23T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2015

Considering the condition of installation, as ambient temperature, right size of cable used, voltage as 230V than formula for power calculations P = V x I than

8400 = 230 x I
OR
36.52 A (Current will be drawn from supply at 230V)

2015-07-23T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories