Damp Proofing Question

I have a large damp patch on a chimney breast in my property, i believe this is due to lack of ventilation but need advice on how best to resolve this?

2 Answers

Best Answer

You need to vent the stack. Vented pot to the exterior and vent to the interior breast.

Answered 12th Sep 2011

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

The stack needs ventilation, fit a rain guard cowl to top of chimney pot and vent to bottom of stack.

Answered 13th Sep 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008