Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Which luxury vinyl tiles? the ones you stick down or the loose/click ones?

Hi there. I'm going to have lvt in my new kitchen but I have found different advice from the shops I have been to, so the result is confusion! My idea was having karndean looselay or any brand click system so in case we need to take the floor up for any reason we wouldn't damage the new kitchen floor. But in some shops I've been advised that expansion could be an issue with this type of floor so it's better to stick it down. Can anybody help me with this please?
Thank you

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

The click LVT would be your best bet if you want to get underneath without damage to existing boards, although the second you do you invalidate ANY warranties with the flooring. You do need to leave a small expansion gap with this product but funnily enough it's more down to the movement of your property than the flooring itself, all floorcovering does have some movement with change in humidity anyway, the simple truth is the click LVT is a newer product on the market and most retailers and fitters are afraid to try something new so will attempt to put you off.

2015-07-20T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2015

hi,
Expansion would only be an issue if the tiles were ill fitted, as long as there's an expansion gap left around outside like you do with, laminate, and the beading or fitted under skirting you shouldn't have a problem, if you want to go for loose lay for the reasons you mentioned then go for it, just make sure you use a confidant fitter

2015-07-20T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2015

Hi regarding your question the lvt click can gap if fitted in direct sun light & karndean loose lay has to be put down on tackiffier glue as karndean tell you, just be careful and double check the info you get.
Hope this helps.

2015-08-14T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 14th Aug 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories