Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Removal of electric storage heaters

Hello replacing electric storage heaters for gas central heating and radiators. Does an electrician have to be hired to remove them and their wiring beforehand, or can the heating engineer do it. Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You would probably be better getting an electrician to disconnect them safely. He could then change the existing points into single sockets if required with not to much work at the distribution board, or if there is a radiator going there just blank the switch off.
Inside the heaters there are bricks. The heaters will have to be opened & the bricks removed before they can be lifted & taken away as they are extremely heavy.
Hope this helps.

2015-07-17T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jul 2015

If the storage heaters are very old, then they could contain Asbestos, so be careful when taking them apart for removal/disposal.

2015-07-20T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories