Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Floor levelling / preperation

I will be moving into my new house in a couple of weeks which is an 1880’s cottage which still has the original cobbled tile floor (Original quarry tile floor) in the living room.

I am looking to have carpet put down in the living room however with the uneven floor, this is not practical. Please can you advise what the best action is? What will I need to have done?

Many Thanks

Jess

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

There are only 3 options here as the floor has no mechanical dpm you will need to remove the tiles and get it asphalted/ dig up the floor completely and replace with a new concrete base or use a low compression strength moisture tolerant screed then dpm with a suitable membrane and screed again the advice you were given above is completely wrong and liable to cause you more problems in the future. You CANNOT use a water based screed over this it's compression strength is way too high and will blow once the floor starts releasing moisture in to it.

2015-07-20T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2015

AS THE PREVOIUS ANSWER SAID SELF LEVELING COMPOUND WOULD ASSIST TO LEVEL OUT THE FLOOR,HOWEVER I WOULD BE CONCERNED WITH POSSIBLE DAMP FROM THESE COBBLE STONES THERE FOR I WOULD COAT THE FLOOR WITH BITUMEN COMPOUND TO SEAL THE FLOOR THEN LOSE LAY WATER PROOF TONGUE AND GROVE FLOORING [green ] APPLYING GLUE TO ALL EDGES OF THE BOARDS BUT DO NOT NAIL OR SCREW THROUGH TO THE FLOOR BELOW.THEN YOU CAN LAY YOUR CARPET TO A PERFECT FLOOR
HOPE THIS HELPS,DAVE WARD

2015-07-20T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2015

Wicks sell a floor leveling compound mix to instructions and job done. PLEASE CHECK that it is not a listed building as when the addidive stick it really sticks. If it is listed place lama mate underlay then screw down ply sheets quaternary inch should safice. Hope it helps K Traders

2015-07-16T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories