Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Cutting the length of a p shaped bath panel

after tiling the bathroom, the bath panel will need to be cut to shorten the length.ehats the best way to do it?,also i've lost the fixings for it where can i get some more ,cheers in advance

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

You are best cutting the bath panel on the long straight side if you can, furthest from the curve. The fittings you cannot buy separately as they come with Suite. Your best bet is to fit wooden 2"x1" batons behind panel and screw bath panel into these.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services
Bournemouth

2011-09-11T16:15:01+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2011

I use a fine toothed blade on an oscilating saw when trimming plastic, I don't like to see screws in bath panels. If the spring clips are missing from the panel then make yourself some brackets using some window or building packers, cut them down and screw them into the wooden blocks that are under the lip of your bath, they normally grab the bath well enough to stop movement. put a piece of timber along the floor to stop the panel from moving inwards at the bottom. If you are really handy then you can glue the section of bath panel onto the back of the panel to give it some strength back after you cut it away.

2011-09-12T09:35:01+01:00

Answered 12th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories