Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Keeping a long drill bit level to drill through wall.

I am putting a mechanical doorbell in with a nylon chord that travels through the wall. This requires a uncommonly long 600mm drill bit on the end of an Sds plus drill. However I am anxious to keep the drill level and straight, how would one normally do this.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Keep the drill straight vertically and horizontally, pull the trigger, apply a bit of pressure, hey presto.

2015-07-15T08:55:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2015

PLACE A SMALL BOAT LEVEL ON THE TOP OFF THE DRILL BUT IF ITS TO PASS THROUGH A WALL INTERNAL TO EXTERNAL DRILL AT A SLIGHT ANGLE FROM THE OUT SIDE TO IN SO AS TO NOT BLOW THE FACE EDGE BRICK IF DRILLING FROM IN TO OUT HOPE THIS HELPS

2015-07-15T08:55:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2015

I have also seen people hang a set of keys on the drill bit ..

2015-07-17T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jul 2015

Just experience of using the tool, there is no special techniques. You could possibly fix a pocket level to the drill body as a guide.

2015-07-15T08:55:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories