Plumbing Question

Do i need an electrician or a plumber to fit an electric shower? (there is no existing electric shower only a mixer tap ), i have been told it will need connecting to the fuseboard.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Many electricians do install Electric Showers complete with the plumbing and this is notifiable Part P electrical work some plumbers are also Part P registered for some electrical works although not always for a complete new circuit such as a shower. The electrical works could possibly be the major part of the installation go for the registered Electrician if the plumbing is awkward he will know a plumber.
To check out if a trades man can carry out electrical works and issue you with the correct paperwork and notify for part 'P' go check him out on this site.
http://www.competentperson.co.uk/
or ask which scheme he is registered with and google it
hope this answers your question if it does and you like it hit the like button
kelvin

Answered 11th Sep 2011

ka-goulden-electrical

Member since 9 Oct 2008

Hi,

Yes, you do require a qualified electrician to fit the electric shower, the reason for this is that it is located within the bathroom but also that you require a 6mm or 10mm cable (depending on the size of shower) connecting to the consumer unit and this is classed as a new circuit and will require certifying.

Qualified Electrician for the electrics.
Plumber to connect to cold water supply.

Regards,

Mark.

Answered 11th Sep 2011

ML Bathroom and Tiling Services

Member since 10 Jun 2009

You will need a plumber to run the new pipework & an electrician to run the new cable and connect to the fuseboard.You will also need to have a switch fuse spur outside the bathroom

Answered 11th Sep 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Hi,

Yes, you do require a qualified electrician to fit the electric shower, you may need a 6mm or 10mm cable depending on the size of shower connecting to the Fuseboard and this is will be a new circuit and will require certifying, and will also need to bond water and gas incomers as well to issue cert

Kind Regards
Dave Rogers
Tool Box Electrical

Qualified Electrician for the electrics.
Plumber to connect to cold water supply.

Answered 19th Sep 2013

The Tool Box Electrical Services

Member since 15 Oct 2012