Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Rewiring ceiling light?

Hi all,

I am currently planning to renovate one of the bedrooms in my house. I have never done anything like this so I am a complete layman when it comes to building and construction etc, therefore any help would be much appreciated. I will be posting this job up later once I fully understand what I am doing and have planned it properly.

In this room I currently have one bulb suspended from the ceiling by a thick wire which is illuminating the room (I have described it like this because I don't know what the proper name is).

I would like to rewire the lighting so to have multiple halogen spotlights in the ceiling (or any eco friendly alternative lighting in the same style).

There is no access to the floor above so I was wondering if this is possible? I heard that electricians can 'feed' wires through to rewire in these circumstances? My second question is as I plan to replaster the ceiling, should the electrical work be completed before or after the plastering?

Thanks in advance.

Kind regards,

Shad

9 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Shad, without access to the ceiling void from above then the only options are either take the whole ceiling down or make a series of holes from the underside to feed the wires through (almost like lacing a shoe). Neither is a particularly easy/cheap option. All halogen spotlights will need to be fire rated and building regulation approved. Each 50w Halogen GU10 spotlight bulb will cost around £10 to £15 per year to run. A 5watt LED GU10 lamp will be around £3 - £4 so LED is the better option.

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

there is always a way to get a cable from A to B it would require small holes in your ceiling to fish the cable across and this is then patched up and plastered over
kind regards
ricky

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

First and for most you will need to let your local council know of the works that your going to undertake, by this point you should have checked to see if or able to proceed with the work under the local council as they will appoint a electrician to che k the work at 1st fix stage and then second fix stage all tho they may require to conduct dvir to see for such things as rcd, cpc present cable supplying is to a satisfactory level.

The light fitting your refuring to is a rose pendant either 6 inch or 3 inch

Further to this the work is to be done before plastering
Regards
Cid electrical solutions

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

The pendant fitting you are describing needs taking to the position of your 1st spot light.You will then need to take a 1.5mm twin and earth cable from this point and daisy chain through all the spotlights you require.All final connections need to be carried out by a fully qualified electrician.
All of this work will need to be carried out before re plastering the ceiling.The plasterboard will need to be cut in places and the joists drilled to pass the cabling through.
Dale
HEC Ltd

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

Hi, it is possible but work have to be done in two stages; 1) First fix before plastering: Measuring, cutting the ceiling where required (Electricians can not "feed" wires thru joists unless they are magicians). 2) Second fix after plastering/skimming - connecting light fittings, testing and certification.
Thank you.

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

You say that there is no access from above to your ceiling, is this because you are in a flat or there is a flat roof above? If you are in a flat, you need to make sure that the landlord is happy for downlights to be installed.
Do you know if the ceiling is hollow above or is it a concrete ceiling, if it is concrete then you will not be able to install downlights.
If the ceiling is hollow (try tapping on the ceiling to hear), then it is possible that downlights could be installed.
If it is possible, then the electrician (and I would recommend that you get an electrician to carry out these works) will have to find a way to extend the exisitng wiring from it current point to one of the downlight positions. You cannot join the wires using a screwed joint (connector block etc) and plaster it over. This is agianst BS7671, the Electrical Regulations. Any joint has to be a mechanical or a crimped connection. Once this is done the elctrician will have to drill a row of holes in the ceiling so that he can then drill through the ceiling joists and feed the wires through. Once this is done, the holes that are not required can be repaired and plastered over. As an aside, any downlights fitted where there is a living space above, must be fire rated.

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

Having no access from above the room means that some damage to the ceiling will be unavoidable, therefore completion of first fix of the lights will be needed before plastering.

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

Your existing light is called a pendant. As there is no access above I suggest you have the electrician 1st fix (install wires and drill the required holes). Then any damage or making good can be sorted when being plastered. After the ceiling has been plastered the elevtrician can 2nd fix( install the lights and complete the certification required).

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

Hi. It would not always be possible to feed wires through. It would depend on which way joist are etc, but i would assume a possible lighting layout would cross some joists. It may be a better idea to remove ceiling first, you can then wire spotlights, fit new ceiling and then onto plastering seeing as you were plastering anyway. Points to note are that the recessed lights would need to be fire rated, you would need to make sure there was a CPC (earth) at the lights and also a RCD fitted. All connections would need to be accessable for future inspection / testing. If you have any doubt it would be best to call in a local registered electrician.

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories