Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Garage conversion part p question

Hi, im in the process of converting my garage into a useable room complying with building control.im doing the majority of the work myself including the electrics.the original garage circuit 16amp rcd just carried a fused lighting switch and 1 double socket which i intend to discard the socket and just use the original light.the wall i have removed into the garage had a double socket off the ringmain which i intend to take another 2 sockets and a fused spur from.my question is do i need to have a part p certificate for this work?? Any info/help would be appreciated.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Some local authorities will require it, although since part P was revised this is now outside the scope of notifiable works. The circuits that have been worked on/altered will need to be tested and a Minor Electrical Works Certificates issued. Both the garage light and sockets will need to be RCD protected in order to comply with BS7671:2008.

2015-07-10T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2015

you need to have the electrical installation tested yes and by either a part p person or a registered approved electrician. once you've done the work get someone to test and sign it off so your covered.

2015-07-10T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2015

if you make any alterations to any circuits or add any circuits to your consumer unit then you must get a fully qualified electrician to come and test your work and issue an up to date certificate. Beware if you alter or add any circuits to your consumer unit and your consumer unit is not up to current regulations then you could incur a hefty bill to get it up to the current regs.

2015-07-10T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2015

legislation states part p or inspected by LA building control get the building inspector to check it

2015-07-10T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2015

In short yes, I think you can pay the council to inspect and certify but its often cheaper to just get a sparx

2015-07-10T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories