Tree Surgery Question

How do i know if my tree is poisened

2 Answers

Best Answer

Without an actual visual of the tree, no qualified arborist could qualify an answer for you.
A site inspection is imperative as this allows the arborist to look for signs of for example possible pathogenic infestation, but also allows him to consider all and any other tree health factors on and around the tree.
Not all 'dead wood' within a tree is necessarily an indication of tree infection.
Speak to a qualified tree surgeon and seek their advice. Remember, tree felling should be the last option, but 'tree falling' could be the first consequence if you ignore anything of concern.

Answered 14th Sep 2011

Bullworks (Tree Services) Ltd

Member since 26 Nov 2010

Arrange for an arborist to come out and inspect the tree in question.
In view of potentially dismantling if the tree has a severe fungal decay.

Answered 12th Sep 2011

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011