Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Replacing a double electric oven

I am replacing a Double oven with another double oven (different make), i am assuming the same hardwired connection for my current oven will be ok for my new one? My current oven is 4.8 KW 32 amps my new one is 5.7KW 20amps. The wires running into the cooker outlet are 6mm +

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Depending on the size of the new oven, compared to size of the cable. Best stick to roughly the same size (i.e Watts or amps from the old oven)

2015-07-07T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

Is the new oven the same kilowatt rating as the old oven? Also its common to find ovens connected with standard twin and earth cable. This is inadequate as most manufacturers required high temperature silicone rubber HRN-F flex to be used, so you may not find the existing cable is adequate.

2015-07-07T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

The kW rating of the new double oven needs to be suitable for the existing oven circuit making sure you have the correct/sufficient fuse and cable size so as not to overload the circuit.

2015-07-07T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

check the wattage of original in comparison with new, new should be the same or less, see the cooker rcd or mcbo is 40amp with 30milliamp cut off, then ensure cable thickness is 6mm min

2015-07-07T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories