Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Fusebox rcd query

I'm having downlights installed in my bathroom that I understand is notifiable work and that requires RCD protection. The electrician who looked at my 80s fusebox said that it did not have RCD but after it was removed I see it had one of these:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/SQUARE-TYPE-RCBO-240V-RCDX/dp/B0062MWUKI
So is what he said correct and did the fusebox need to be replaced?
thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

The Fuse rating on That RCBO is quite High. it should be 6 amp or 10 amp. If the RCBO Trips within the limited of the current Regulations then it does not need replacing.

2015-07-07T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

Difficult to say, really need to see a photo of the whole fusebox. It could well be that the RCBO was just protecting the sockets circuit previously?

2015-07-07T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

Hi,

The unit is an RCBO, it protects a single circuit, it is unlikely that it was protecting the bathroom lighting circuit, more than probably it was protecting a socket circuit.

Changing a consumer unit is notifiable work to local building control. Hopefully you have used a registered electrician that will notify on your behalf, it is a criminal offence not to notify.

2015-07-07T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories