Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Baxi duo-tech, baxi platinum, valliant pro or potterton titanium?

Between these, which is best?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

In order of my preference: Valliant Pro then Potterton Titanium.

As for Baxi, I gave them a chance and fitted 2 combi's and 1 system boiler, both combi's failed within 3 months and the system boiler developed a minor fault within 1 month, all rectification work was carried out under the warranty. Alas due to 2 customers complaining to me I now no longer have the confidence in Baxi's build quality & reliability!

2015-07-08T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2015

Valliant eco tec pro,all the others are more a less the same boiler but with different warranty lengths

2015-07-14T09:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories