Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Boxing in a boiler.

I have a 2 part question. Does a conventional boiler have to be boxed in by law and if so, what bits? Just the piping and flue, or the whole boiler with access like a cupboard door. Very confused. Hope someone can help in simplest terms. Thanks. Ruby

7 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Depends what type of Flue it has, also depends on where the boiler is situated. Would all be shown in Manual.

2015-07-06T18:00:03+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

NO BOILER NEEDS TO BE BOXED IN BY LAW ONE CAN PUT A CUPBOARD AROUND PROVINDING THE DISTANCES AROUND THE BOILER CONFORMS TO MANUFACTORS RECOMMENDATIONS .HOW EVER THE REGULUATION REGARDS TO THE FLUE ANY BOXING IN OF THE FLUE .ACCESS PANELS 300MMX300MM MUST BE FITTED AT 1,5M .ANY FLUE PASSING THROUGH COMBUSTABLE MATERIAL MUST HAVE 25MM CLEARANCE AROUND THE FLUE.HOPE THIS ASSIST YOU

2015-07-06T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

Post the make & model of boiler then I can assist you more with your question!

2015-07-06T18:00:03+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

simple answer no

2015-07-06T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

Hi,

Boilers do not have to be boxed in however if you wish to hide boiler, let's say in kitchen then you can purchase kitchen units. You must allow access for servicing/maintenance which you will find in the boilers servicing/installation manual, if you box in the flue then you will require inspection hatches so as to inspect every flue joint/flue fitting.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

W Carter AIPHE RP
Reliable-Ultra

2015-07-06T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

doesnt have to be boxed in no legislation

2015-07-06T18:00:03+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

Refer to manufactures instructions ,doesn't need to be boxed in ,need ventilation around it more than anything else

2015-07-06T18:00:03+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories