Ask a tradesman

Electrical

New re wire problems

Hi
I've used an electrician to do a full rewire to a gutted property I'm refurbishing. They were just about complete when the plumbers sparky came to install the boilers and he came up with the following major problems with the original sparkys work (he was saying to rip it out & start again!). I'm used to tradesmen complaining about how each other have done stuff but want to know the implications.
No earth sheaths on sockets or consumer units
New wires have been put back in original notches and not drilled, there are no metal plates.
No grommets to boxes
Some switch boxes have been adapted to be used as socket boxes
Kitchen sockets were 1200 high from floor level
What I want to know is are these a poor install or against regulations and will prevent it being installed. As the plumbers sparky said he'd have been none the wiser if the sockets had been screwed in and floor boards replaced but I want it doing properly.
The electrician wasn't on site, I've tried calling & he isn't answering his phone now!
Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

What you describe is poor installation practice. The lack of earth sleeving is a Category C3 defect, as is the missing grommets. The fact that the cables have been laid through the tops of notched joists is not-defendable and is a violation of BS7671:2008. The cables should be run through drilled holes that are at least 50mm below the finished floor level (if possible) if they are shallower then steel plates must be fitted. I would suggest you withhold payment until its all put right.

2015-07-03T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2015

Hi,

Earlier responses are technically correct when they say that notched joists are not allowed, however, this is based on new installations and not refurbishment. However, if the notches are already there, drilling in new holes will further weaken the joist and this is not really acceptable from a building regulation perspective. Re using existing cable routes is okay if, and only if, metal plates are used to cover the exposed cables.

C3 violations are only used when conducting an EICR, so not really relevant here. Simply, the installation has not been wired to current regulations and should not be certificated as such. Do you have certification? Did you use a registered electrician? If so then contacting his goverening body (NICEIC, ELECSA, etc) is your first port of call, they have insurances that will get this unregulated work corrected and sorted out for you.

2015-07-07T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

When a tradesman refuses to answer his phone and doesnt reply, it is a sign they know they have done a bad job.

2015-07-06T17:55:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

Routing the cables this way is against regulation 522.6.201 & 522.6.204.

Although the other bits you mention would be considered bad practice, what kind of electrician would not have earth sleeving on a re-wire????

2015-07-06T17:55:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories