Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Conservatory or extension

I am ready to buy a conservatory and the cost is £ 16000. 3.5 m x 4 m. Would I get a reasonable single storey extension for that coSt.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Hi Liz
You don't say where in the UK you are.
Here in Glasgow i use the cost of £1000 / m2 when I submit applications to building control. So it is possible to get an extension built for the same amount of money as your conservatory
Hope this helps
Ian

2015-07-02T09:40:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2015

Won't be far off, just quoted 26,000 for a 4x4 extension inc foundation down to paint with 2 velux windows etc. Can obviously save some money painting yourself. Conservatorys are a bit past it now, can't beat a solid build extension.

Good luck

Calum @ CMT Contractor

2015-07-02T09:40:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2015

Hi Liz,

Your geographical location will have an impact on the supply/build costs, but that seems expensive for a conservatory even with higher specification materials. I would suggest getting more prices for the conservatory and perhaps some `basic' drawings for your desired extension that builders could provide estimates for.

Regards
Chris

2015-07-06T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories