Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Fuse keeps blowing in the plug top for garden lights

My outside lights on my decking are not working. There are operated via a plug that's plugged into my ring main. They used to work now they keep takin the trip out. And blow the fuse in the plug. Whats my problem?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

I am not an electrician but I am pretty sure you should not have external lighting plugged into your ring main!

Sound like you have got either a damaged cable or a light fitting with water inside it.

2015-06-29T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2015

Either there is water getting into one of them or there is a damaged cable

2015-06-29T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2015

Water/moisture inside the lights or wiring connection causing short circuit.

2015-06-29T16:30:03+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2015

99 percent sure to be water ingress.

2015-06-29T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2015

firstly your lights should be on a fused spear not a plug the trip out is doing its job and detecting a problem it may be that water may be getting in to one of the fittings you need to keep this unpluged and get it checked out thanks Adrian

2015-06-29T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories