Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Wiring smoke alarms

Hi. I just would like to adk if anyone could advise me how much (approximately) I would need to spend to have two smoke alarma in the house wired to mains. They are currently battery powered and need to be wired as house is going to be rented out. The house has just been newely decorated so I would not like any damage to the walls and ceiling.
Thanks.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Allthough there is nothing wrong with bringing two separate smoke circuits off downstairs and upstairs off a local lighting circuit.mthey will still operate because of the battery in the smoke. But ideally you would bring a brand new circuit off your consumer unit and interlink the both so that if downstairs sounder goes off whilst your in bed it will instantly alert the upstairs sounder to let you know of the problem. This is the most affective smoke system in domestic dwellings. Also with the door shut in your bedroom you will still have to reach a 75db(a) at the bed head. As for cleanliness of doing the job get a good electrician and he will do the job well. Remember smoke circuits are a different test certificate to the rest of your house so this will be required. Depending on type of smokes you require should cost around £190.00 with certificate. Local smokes off current lights roughly £75.00

2015-06-22T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2015

Your best bet is to get AICO wireless interlinked smoke alarms as they will communicate with each other via radio link. Also its not mandatory to have mains powered smoke alarms for rental properties (although its advisable).
Note: mains powered smoke alarms still have batteries in them! as the battery is a back up for when the power fails.

2015-06-22T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2015

Go for aico radio link base with aico 166 or the aico multi sensor that's what I put in

2015-06-22T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2015

Hi Ella
A bit of a tricky one this. Presumably there is one on the landing and on in the hall? They can be powered from the lighting circuit. If there is access in the loft then the landing one should not be a problem. The alarm has to be a minimum of 300mm away from the light. The hall could either be accessed by lifting the carpet and floorboards or removing the hall light and sliding in a rod to use as a draw to bring a live cable from the light to the smoke detector position. All of the above relies on there being a permanent live at the lights. The smoke detectors will have to be of the radio link type. See the Aico website.

2015-06-22T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2015

Hi Ella
To install wired smoke alarms you can choose two options
1 use plastic truncking to carry the wires, not very pretty.
2 lift floor boards to run the cables to the smoke alarms, heat alarm in kitchen, also best to use low smoke and toxins cable should the worse happen.

2015-06-22T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2015

RF smoke alarms require no link cable between units to fit two would cost around £120 materials aprox £60/£80 labour.

2015-06-22T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories