Ask a tradesman

Electrical

House rewiring - required or not?

Hi ,

We just bought a 2bed victorian house and wonder if it requires rewiring because we don't know when it was last rewired. When we brought electricians some said it requires rewiring and some said it's okayish. It generally looks ok although the ring fuse tripped a couple of times when we used a drill.

Given we are doing a full renovation now, it makes sense to rewire at the same time, but given it's a buy-to-let investment we don't want to spend much on rewiring if not required.

The fusebox is RCD (although a bit old) and the wires seem to be of the same technology as modern wires , so are we gaining anything by rewiring?

Please let me know what you think
Matt.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Can't believe that if you have had competent and qualified electricians round to have a look, that none of them have suggested a full Electrical Inspection and test (takes about 2 hours) this will test the integrity of the cables and give evidence based results on how good the wiring is and what if any issues there are. Get an NICEIC registered electrician to carry out an EICR asap before spending any money on décor etc.

2015-06-16T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2015

You would be advised to have an EICR (Electrical Installation Condition Report)

2015-06-28T14:15:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2015

You would be advised to have an EICR (Electrical Installation Condition Report)

2015-06-15T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories