Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Single oven connection

Hi there,
I purchased a single built in oven and I am looking for help to connect this in. This appliance came with a fitted 13anp plug, do I just plug this in to an ordinary socket, and that is it ready to go.
The oven is a Hotpoint SBS 636 XS I can quote the following information from the manual voltage 230 - 240v - 50/60Hz maximum power absorbed 2800 - 3000W I would be most grateful with any help on this one.
The last time that I wired an electric cooker was some 30 years ago and that was using 45amp connection with heavy cable. Thanks.

Harry

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

yes its fine to plug in I am assuming its gas rings as its the rings on cookers that use the most load, in ideal circumstances it would be better to have a dedicated socket for your cooker for fault purposes electric cookers with electric rings need hard wired with a 6 mm cable hope this helps thanks.

2015-06-16T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2015

GOOD TO GO 3000/230 VOLTS =13.0 AMP FUSE

2015-06-28T14:10:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories