Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

When installing engineered wood flooring in a 1930s semi-detached house, is it better to remove the skirting and reinstalling it after ther floors are laid or to cut the skirting?

If the engineered wood flooring being installed is 20mm with the wood being 6mm, would you nail the flooring down or glue it? If the flooring is being installed in a downstairs lounge and hallway area, would you use undelay below the wood or bitumen paper?
Thanks.
Ricky

5 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

remove the skirting ' lay floor' then refit your skirtng board.

2011-09-09T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2011

I would always recommend to take off the old skirting whenever possible rather than using scotia/beading.If the skirting is in good condition then it can be re fitted on top of the newly laid floor or can be replaced with new skirting boards .

2015-04-05T11:40:02+01:00

Answered 5th Apr 2015

Rather depends on the way the flooring locks together. Engineered flooring typically clicks together, both along the length and at the ends, therefore cutting the skirting and slotting the flooring underneath is not an option due to the angles involved. The options are therefore to either use beading or to remove the skirting entirely.

2011-09-08T13:45:01+01:00

Answered 8th Sep 2011

Hi,

Best to remove the skirting, trimming the bottom of the skirting in situ, isn't worth the time/hassel involved. Also you need 10mm expansion gap around the new floor... which would be impossible to do with the skirting in place. The skirting will probably be cut nailed to the wall...you'll have to be gentle removing it...because it will split easily and doubtful you'll be able to purchase the identical skirting now.

Good luck

2011-09-09T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2011

I'd remove the skirting then reinstate it afterwards, it will alsways be a much neater job, and you can guarantee that you'll get your 10mm expansion gap all the way around the room (which will subsequently be covered by the skirting)

2011-09-09T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories