Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Boiler - repair/replace?

My Vaillant Turbomax boiler sprung a leak. I have British Gas cover and their engineer diagnosed that the pump bracket has corroded over time and can't be fixed/replaced, as it's part of the boiler chassis. He says I need a new boiler. I don't know whether to trust his diagnosis, as the boiler was serviced by them barely 4 months ago and he was eager to quote me for a new boiler installed by British Gas. Based on the fault as diagnosed, can my boiler be repaired, if only to give me a few months grace before an expensive replacement?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

All the money you pay BG and when you need them they let you down.
Vaillant Turbo max boiler should last 20 years ( its the Best Boiler They made)
It pot luck on the Gas Man you get with BG Some are Good, Some Bad
That's why you should find an Independent Gas Man. Get one from My Builder
You Don't Need to change the Boiler NO WAY!
And save yourself all that £200 a year Nonsense

2015-06-16T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2015

Either way get a local reputable plumber round that can be recommended and get it looked at either way if its a new boiler will still be half the price of brotish gas and a 10x better job thats for sure thats if there to my standards anyway ;) hope this helps

Regards Chris.C

2015-06-16T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2015

CALL VAILLANT THAY WILL GIVE YOU THE BEST ADVICE AND REPAIR FOR A FIX
PRICE.

2015-06-16T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories