Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Have i bought the wrong starter fuse

Hi, i, ve just bought a new starter fuse for my bathroom light but it, s still not working , does an fs11 fuse not do the same job as fsu ?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

No such thing as a starter fuse? Do you mean an electronic starter for a fluorescent light fitting?

2015-06-16T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2015

What's a starter fuse? If you mean a starter for a light fitting then it may be the ballast lamp or starter. An fsu is a fused spur unit. So I suggest you get an electrician in tbh.

2015-06-15T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories