Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Certification of lights in bathroom

JUST HAD NEW LIGHTS AND SWITCH IN MY BATHROOM,MAIN CABLE IS THE SAME BUT 6 LIGHTS ARE NEW DOES IT NEED CHECKING BY QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Needs notifying to BC ( building control) got a certificate of any description ? It needed installing by a competant electrician who can sign off his/her work. You will have difficulty now getting someone to sign off someone else's work-I wouldn't.

2015-06-09T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

Hello
If you have just had an addition by having 6 new downlighters installed in your bathroom the existing circuit must be tested to ensure that it meets regulations? The installing electrician has to check whether the circuit is protected by a 30ma RCD as the bathroom is classed as a special location? If there is an RCD great if not an inline unit can be fitted specifically just for that circuit in question? The electrician also has to check your Main Equipotential Bonding for your Gas and Water to ensure it is up to scratch ie 10mm and your main earthing conductor aswell. Finally dead and live tests are undertaken to be able to give you your electrical certificate from the electricians scheme ie NAPIT OR NIC hope this helps?

2015-06-09T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

Yes. Electrical work in the bathroom is considered notifiable work as a 'special location' (although there are some height / dimension limitations as to what consists of the 'special location'). A registered electrician will notify BC on your behalf through their registration scheme.
Also, there are rules as to the IP rating depending on the zone in which they are fitted, the requirement for bathroom circuits to be covered by an RCD, plus sound / fire ratings of the fittings.
Draconian, but for good reason.
Regards Howard

2015-06-09T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

Yes. You also require a minor works certificate and a compliance certificate to confirm the work has been notified to LABC as is legally required.

2015-06-09T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories