Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Help!!!! do i need an electrician?

I recently tried to remove a ceiling lampshade in my bedroom when decorating it. When trying to unscrew it to remove shade I found the shade stuck fast and the only thing that unscrewed was the top part of the fitting, then the whole thing came away in my hand leaving the cable dangling and exposing a brown and a blue cable. My house was built in 1983. My friends husband(who is NOT an electrician has stated that he will put up a new fitting for me, however I wonder if I should get a qualified Electrician? to check the wiring

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You can source the lamp holder from screwfix for under 50p.
Marbo Cordgrip Lampholder BCProduct Code: 21159.
You do not need an electrician to fit this just connect your brown and blue wires to the two terminals and route through the cable grips. It does not matter which way round its wired.
The house was built in 1983 so all circuits will have CPC protection(earth) Standard plastic light pendants use 2 core cable to feed the lamp holder.
Listen to the electricians and take the gas fitters expert advise on electrical issues with a pinch of salt.
Kevin (NAPIT registered)

2015-06-09T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

Yes get an electrician you state you have a brown and blue cable yet you may need an earth wire so call in an electricain

2015-06-08T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

Yes get someone who is competent

2015-06-08T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

A registered electrician (registered on www.competentperson.co.uk ) will:
- Ensure its safely isolated before working on it
- Test their work, using specialist test meters most DIYers don't have access to (check insulation resistance, earth fault loop impedance etc)
- Check visually everything is safe
- Provide you with a minor works certificate once done
- Be insured

Ultimately, it's up to you. And perhaps I'm biased. But with many household fires traced back to electrical faults, I'd call an electrician. It sounds no more than a 20 minute job to me.

Ps there seem to be many handymen out there claiming to do electrical work. But without being certified (and on the list mentioned earlier) you can't guarantee they're qualified or insured to do electrical work.

2015-06-08T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

Replacing a damaged accessory (such as your lamp) is a simple job that any competent DIY person should be able to cope with.
If he is dim enough to attempt the job without turning the power off at the consumer unit (fuse box), then don't let him do it!

2015-06-08T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

Hi

Depends on the fitting and the wiring in yr house if there is no earthing on the light circuit you should not fit a metal one unless it's double insulated ( on a house yr age the lighting is most likely earthed) as far as if you need an electrician if yr freind is competent then you don't need an electrician. That said it should only cost about £50 to get it done by an electrician

2015-06-08T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories