Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Wiring for an electric shower

Hi, I am going to install an electric shower shortly and had a couple of questions. The shower is 8.5kw and I am happy connecting the shower to the double pole switch and then onwards down towards the consumer unit which is housed in the garage but will need the installation to be connected up at the CU and tested to make sure my installation is ok. My question is regarding the cable size. I was thinking of 10mm just incase the shower is ever replaced with a higher KE. There will be approx 12m of cable between the shower and CU, running through the loft space and in conduit on the side of the house. Is 10mm the way to go? If I do the wiring and just require an MCB and connection to the CU what would the approx cost be? Thanks in advance for any info you can all give.
Cheers
Ben

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

10 mm is the way to go but unless your in Scotland this work is notifiable and should be done by a registered electrician

2015-06-08T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

I reckon on the £100 mark

2015-06-08T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

Ben,
Installing a shower is considered work in a 'special location' and falls under notifiable activity under part P of the Building Regulations.
In other words, it must be reported to your local councils Planning department, else you will breach planning laws (and can get fined etc).
There is a convoluted way of doing this yourself, but for most councils will involve a visit by their nominated electrician, and it is quite expensive doing that this way.
By hiring a registered electrician, they are able to notify planning on your behalf (domestic electricians normally are members of a self certification scheme).
Plus, they will give you an installation certificate to confirm they have designed, tested and installed it correctly.
If you come to sell your place, purchasers solicitors will often ask for this certificate.
Finally, not only will they check the cable current capacity is appropriate for what you are after, they will also check the function of the RCD (required for all new circuits feeding items in a bathroom), the insulation resistance of the installation, the earth fault loop impedance (essential to check disconnection times of the fuse) etc. etc.

2015-06-08T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

So as it is job in special location and you are going install new circuit you have to notify Building control before you start or hire part "P" approved electrician.Nobody can certify your work Building control only.

2015-06-08T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

All of the above

2015-06-09T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories