Ask a tradesperson

Tree Surgery

Average prices for removing tree

What's a guide price for removing a tree either down to stump level or roots included?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Tree Surgeons

Best Answer

Birch

2015-06-22T09:45:03+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2015

Prices all depend on site size, access, tree size, and anything under the tree that may get damaged such as sheds, garage, phone lines etc. If the site is large enough and there is nothing to damage a straight fell of the tree is the cheapest method, however if the site is small, or there is a garage etc under the tree it would require dismantling which does cost more. If you're after a quote the best bet is to ring alocal tree surgeon, most don't charge for quoting jobs.

2015-06-24T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 24th Jun 2015

Depending on height access and width/weight I couldn't be accurate, but lets say for example a 12ft silver bearch it would cost no more than £300
you would also need to have the stump grind-ed down afterwards and please be aware of root shrinkage if close to your house as this may cause a hole underground and find out if there is a tree protection order before removal.

hope this helps

2015-06-05T14:40:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories